Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

To comply with the Data Protection Act (1998) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we must ask your permission to store and process your personal and sensitive
data for this purpose.

Summary
Below, we tell you in detail how we use and store all your personal and web-use data. Any personal information you give us is safe and confidential: we store all of your
information on a secure server and never share any of your personal details with anybody outside of Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Parivar- UK (hereafter referred to as
‘SSGP-UK’) for their mailing or marketing purposes.

Your personal details
Your privacy is important to us, we will never release your personal details to any a company outside of SSGP-UK for their mailing or marketing purposes (although we
reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We treat all your personal information as confidential and keep it in a secure environment.

When we may use your personal details
To host future events at SSGP-UK for you, we’d like to keep you up-to-date with Hindu religious events/functions. This may include news of special events such as Shibir, etc.
As we are constantly looking to get our devotees involved in such events, if you have registered to receive such information, we may occasionally contact you by post,
telephone, SMS text messaging, WhatsApp and/or email. You can choose not to receive further information from us by emailing us atinfo@ssggp.org.
You have the right to request a copy of any information about yourself that we hold at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To view any
the information you have disclosed, contact Data Protection Officer, Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Parivar – UK, 45 Park Royal Road, London, NW10 7LQ, United Kingdom.
Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details
You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to
share essential information with us. 

When you contact us viawww.ssgp.org we will ask you to submit – and will collect – personal information from you, including your name, email address and telephone
number. We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and
telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit and any search terms you entered on our website (User Information). We may collect
this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website.

Any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we identify you are held in accordance with the
registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information for the following purposes only:

  • For statistical purposes to improve this website
  • To provide you with relevant content
  • To administer this website

If you have registered to receive notification of new events/function that may be of interest to you, then we may use your personal information to send you these
notifications by post, telephone, email, text or Whats app message. 

Your personal information may be disclosed to our affiliated charity Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul Vishvavidya Pratishthanam (SGVP). The SSGP-UK requires all such third-
parties to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place at any given time.
We may disclose your personal information and/or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating
suspected illegal activities.

Updated May 2018